Privacy Policy

Greville Pabst ACN 620 044 733 is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information clients and prospective clients provide to us. Any personal information provided while making an enquiry or ordering a service from us, will be used by Greville Pabst to respond to your request, carry out your instructions or to update your contact details that we already have recorded on file for you. We will also use your contact details to forward our property market updates and company news, unless you advise us not to. We will only disclose the personal information you have sent us to our relevant staff involved in delivering our services. Greville Pabst will not use the personal information you provide to us for any other purpose without your permission and we will not sell or give your personal details to any other party. We will only request the personal information required in order to respond to your enquiry or carry out your service request.

Policy Objectives

The purpose of this document is to outline Greville Pabst’s and its related entities commitment to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principals (the APPs) contained in the Privacy Act.
This Privacy Policy describes in general terms how we manage personal information we may collect, hold, and use or disclose for the purposes of our functions and activities in compliance with the Privacy Act.

Policy Review
This policy will be reviewed at intervals of every 12 months

Scope
This policy applies to all Greville Pabst employees and related entities.

Personal information and what Greville Pabst collect and hold
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. In some instances we also collect ownership or tenancy information of individuals or corporations as part of our day to day activities.

How we collect personal information
This personal information is obtained in a variety of ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.Greville Pabst.com and from third parties. There are also circumstances where we may collect Personal Information about you from someone else. For example, from:

• Other parties such as lenders, brokers and valuers who may be involved in the services we provide;
• Publicly available information;
• Parties you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf;

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our business, which includes:

• the provision of property valuation and property advisory services;
• conducting marketing campaigns;
• assisting with the administration of Greville Pabst’s operations;
• collating property valuation information;
• collecting information on people who responded to marketing campaigns; and
• future planning to improve our business.

Sensitive information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

It is our commitment that sensitive information will be used by us only:

• for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
• for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
• with your consent; and/or
• where required or authorised by law;

Third parties
Where reasonable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information was provided to us by a third party.

Disclosure of personal information
We use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which we collect that personal information and any directly related purpose, or if required by law. This includes disclosing personal information to service providers who assist us in our functions and activities only when reasonably necessary to assist in those functions and activities.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be disclosed or used in such a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable endeavours to accommodate your request where the disclosure is not otherwise required by law. If we comply with your request, it may not be practicable for us to provide you some or all of the services that would otherwise be available.

Security of personal information
Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information we collect or store is, or will be, retained in client files which may be kept by us for a minimum of seven (7) years.

Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other website registrants with whom you share your information. We cannot guarantee that only authorised persons will access or view your personal information.
We cannot ensure that information you share on the Website or provide to us will not become publicly available. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of security measures on the Website, our electronic databases or at any of our premises.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information
We endeavour to ensure that any personal information held is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and in some cases, relevant and not misleading.
We will take reasonable steps to update any personal information that we learn is inaccurate, incomplete or no longer up-to-date. This will generally occur by you notifying us of any change in your personal information. Accordingly, it is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated.

Complaints
You may make a complaint if you consider that the Greville Pabst has interfered with your privacy because of an alleged breach of the privacy principles under the Privacy Act. The procedure for a complaint is:

1. A written complaint must be forwarded to the Chief Operating Officer and must specify sufficient details of the alleged breach.
Our Chief Operating Officer will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.
Greville Pabst will keep a record of all complaints and determinations together with a record of the action taken to remedy any breach.